Primary Election Endorsements

On Wednesday, May 18th, the members of the Tennessee AFL-CIO Excutive Board and Committee on Political Education (COPE) voted to endorse the following candidates ahead of the August 4th Primary Election. Please note that additions will likely be made ahead of the General Election.

U.S. House of Representatives, District 2: Mark Harmon

U.S. House of Representatives, District 5: Heidi Campbell

U.S. House of Representatives, District 7: Odessa Kelly

U.S. House of Representatives, District 9: Steve Cohen

State Senate, District 3: Kate Craig

State Senate, District 21: Jeff Yarbro

State Senate, District 29: Raumesh Akbari

State House of Representatives, District 15: Sam McKenzie

State House of Representatives, District 28: Yusuf Hakeem

State House of Representatives, District 41: John Mark Windle

State House of Representatives, District 48: Matt Ferry

State House of Representatives, District 50: Bo Mitchell

State House of Representatives, District 51: Bill Beck

State House of Representatives, District 53: Jason Powell

State House of Representatives, District 54: Vincent Dixie

State House of Representatives, District 55: John Ray Clemmons

State House of Representatives, District 56: Bob Freeman

State House of Representatives, District 58: Harold Love, Jr.

State House of Representatives, District 59: Caleb Hemmer

State House of Representatives, District 60: Darren Jernigan

State House of Representatives, District 67: Ronnie Glynn

State House of Representatives, District 80: Johnny Shaw

State House of Representatives, District 84: Joe Towns, Jr.

State House of Representatives, District 85: Jesse Chism

State House of Representatives, District 86: Barbara Cooper

State House of Representatives, District 87: Karen Camper

State House of Representatives, District 88: Larry Miller

State House of Representatives, District 90: Gloria Johnson

State House of Representatives, District 91: Torrey Harris

State House of Representatives, District 93: G.A. Hardaway

State House of Representatives, District 96: Dwayne Thompson

State House of Representatives. District 98: Antonio Parkinson