President’s Message

TN AFL-CIO COPE COMMITTEE

ENDORSEMENTS 

FOR GENERAL  ELECTION NOVEMBER 6, 2018 

(* indicates incumbents)

Governor –      Karl Dean (D)

U.S. Senate –   Phil Bredesen (D)

U.S. Representative District 1 –  Marty Olsen (D)

U.S. Representative District 2 –  No Endorsement

U.S. Representative District 3 –   Danielle Mitchell (D)

U.S. Representative District 4 –   Mariah Phillips (D)

U.S. Representative District 5 –   Jim Cooper (D)

U.S. Representative District 6 –   Dawn Barlow (D)

U.S. Representative District 7 –   Justin Kanew (D)

U.S. Representative District 8 –   No Endorsement

U.S. Representative District 9 –   Steve Cohen (D)*

State Senate District 1 –  No Endorsement

State Senate District 2 –  No Endorsement

State Senate District 3 –  No Endorsement

State Senate District 5 –  No Endorsement

State Senate District 7 –  Richard Briggs (R)*

State Senate District 9 –  Carl Lansden (D)

State Senate District 11 – Randall “Randy” Price (D)

State Senate District 13 –  Kelly Northcutt (D)

State Senate District 15 –  Angela Hedgecough (D)

State Senate District 17 –  Mark Pody (R)*

State Senate District 19 –  Brenda Gilmore (D)

State Senate District 21 –  Jeff Yarbro (D)*

State Senate District 23 –  Kristen Grimm (D)

State Senate District 25 –  Wade Munday (D)

State Senate District 27 – No Endorsement

State Senate District 29 –  Raumesh Akbari (D)

State Senate District 31 –  Gabby Salinas (D)

State Senate District 33 –  Katrina Robinson (D)

State House District 1 –  No Endorsement

State House District 2 –  Arvil Love, Jr (D)

State House District 3 –  No Endorsement

State House District 4 –  No Endorsement

State House District 5 –  No Endorsement

State House District 6 –  No Endorsement

State House District 7 –  No Endorsement

State House District 8 –  Jay Clark (D)

State House District 9 –  No Endorsement

State House District 10 – No Endorsement

State House District 11 –  No Endorsement

State House District 12 –  No Endorsement

State House District 13 –  Gloria Johnson (D)

State House District 14 –  Justin Davis (D)

State House District 15 –  Rick Staples (D)*

State House District 16 –  Kate Trudell (D)

State House District 17 –  No Endorsement

State House District 18 –  Greg Mackay (D)

State House District 19 –  Edward Nelson (D)

State House District 20 –  No Endorsement

State House District 21 –  No Endorsement

State House District 22 –  No Endorsement

State House District 23 –  No Endorsement

State House District 24 –  No Endorsement

State House District 25 –  No Endorsement

State House District 26 –  Jean-Marie Lawrence (D)

State House District 27 –  No Endorsement

State House District 28 –  Yusuf A. Hakeem (D)

State House District 29 –  No Endorsement

State House District 30 –  Joda Thongnopnua (D)

State House District 31 –  No Endorsement

State House District 32 –  Kent Calfee (R)*

State House District 33 –  Richard Dawson (D)

State House District 34 –  Jennifer Vannoy (D)

State House District 35 –  No Endorsement

State House District 36 –  No Endorsement

State House District 37 –  No Endorsement

State House District 38 –  No Endorsement

State House District 39 –  No Endorsement

State House District 40 –  No Endorsement

State House District 41 –  John Mark Windle (D)*

State House District 42 –  No Endorsement

State House District 43 –  Les Trotman (D)

State House District 44 –  Rachel Mackey (D)

State House District 45 –  Hana Ali (D)

State House District 46 –  No Endorsement

State House District 47 –  Mike Winton (D)

State House District 48 –  Matt Ferry (D)

State House District 49 –  No Endorsement

State House District 50 –  Bo Mitchell (D)*

State House District 51 –  Bill Beck (D)*

State House District 52 –  Mike Stewart (D)*

State House District 53 –  Jason Powell (D)*

State House District 54 –  Vincent Dixie (D)

State House District 55 –  John Ray Clemmons (D)*

State House District 56 –  Bob Freeman (D)

State House District 57 –  Jordan Cole (D)

State House District 58 –  Harold M. Love Jr. (D)*

State House District 59 –  Jason Potts (D)

State House District 60 –  Darren Jernigan (D)*

State House District 61 –  Rebecca Purington (D)

State House District 62 –  No Endorsement

State House District 63 –  Bill Peach (D)

State House District 64 –  A.J. Holmes (D)

State House District 65 –  No Endorsement

State House District 66 –  Larry Proffitt (D)

State House District 67 –  Jason Hodges (D)

State House District 68 –  Dennis Potvin (D)

State House District 69 –  Eddie Johnson (D)

State House District 70 –  No Endorsement

State House District 71 –  No Endorsement

State House District 72 –  No Endorsement

State House District 73 –  No Endorsement

State House District 74 –  Billy Borchert (D)

State House District 75 –  No Endorsement

State House District 76 –  Deane Arganbright (D)

State House District 77 –  Bill Sanderson (R)*

State House District 78 –  John E. Patrick (D)

State House District 79 –  No Endorsement

State House District 80 –  Johnny W. Shaw (D)*

State House District 81 –  Debra Moody (R)*

State House District 82 –  Andrea Bond-Johnson (D)

State House District 83 –  Danielle Schonbaum (D)

State House District 84 –  Joe Towns, Jr. (D)*

State House District 85 –  Jesse Chism (D)

State House District 86 –  Barbara Cooper (D)*

State House District 87 –  Karen Camper (D)*

State House District 88 –  Larry J. Miller (D)*

State House District 89 –  Coleen Martinez (D)

State House District 90 –  John J. Deberry Jr. (D)

State House District 91 –  London P. Lamar (D)

State House District 92 –  No Endorsement

State House District 93 –  G. A. Hardaway, Sr. (D)*

State House District 94 –  No Endorsement

State House District 95 –  Sanjeev Memula (D)

State House District 96 –  Dwayne Thompson (D)*

State House District 97 –  Allan Creasy (D)

State House District 98 –  Antonio Parkinson (D)*

State House District 99 –  No Endorsement

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Nashville & Middle TN CLC Labor Luncheon

January 17, 2019
Picadilly

2019 MLK Day Labor Breakfast

January 18, 2019
Scarritt Bennett Center

Event Details

Legislation

Find Legislation

Bill Search
 

Find My Legislators

Address
City
 

Affiliations